Dr. Douglas P. Murphy
Last updated: Jul 8, 2007

Dr. Douglas P. Murphy

  • Gender: Male
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1225008899

Dr. Douglas P. Murphy M.D.

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Specialist

He is located at 243 Woodrow Wilson Lane in Fishersville, VA 22939. Can help patients with the following: Balance Issues, Brain Damage, Bursitis, Car Accident Injuries, Physical Rehabilitation, Traumatic Brain Injury. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1225008899. Appointment can be made via the phone number (540) 332-7497. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Douglas P. Murphy, being an physical medicine and rehabilitation specialist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Douglas P. Murphy.

  • Activities of Daily Living (ADL)
  • Arthritis
  • Balance Issues
  • Brain Damage
  • Bursitis
  • Car Accident Injuries
  • Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
  • Degenerative Disc Disease (DDD)
  • Low Back Pain
  • Neck Pain
  • Nerve Damage
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Painful Disorders
  • Paraplegia
  • Patellofemoral Pain Syndrome (PFS)
  • Physical Rehabilitation
  • Pinched Nerve
  • Post Amputation
  • Sciatica
  • Spondylolisthesis
  • Spondylolysis
  • Stroke
  • Traumatic Brain Injury

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Douglas P. Murphy is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Order And Referring Only - Physical Medicine And Rehabilitation (also registered under: Practitioner - Physical Medicine And Rehabilitation) .

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Supreme Orthopedic Systems $288
Electronic Waveform Lab $106
The Medicines Company $20

Other

Travel and Lodging $289
Food and Beverage $127

Affiliated practices

Wilson Workforce & Rehabilitation Center
243 Woodrow Wilson Avenue
Fishersville, 22939 VA
(540) 332-7319

Looking for more Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Specialists?

Here are physical medicine and rehabilitation specialists in Virginia you may want to explore.

Dr. Regan H. Royer
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, 3rd Floor 545 Ray C. Hunt Dr. Charlottesville, 22903, VA
Nicholas Rodriguez
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 7116 Fort Hunt Road Alexandria, 22307, VA
Dr. Daren Murray Wingard
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1060 First Colonial Road Virginia Beach, 23454, VA
Dr. David S. Rubendall
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation, 3rd Floor 545 Ray C. Hunt Dr. Charlottesville, 22903, VA
Dr. Therese P. Montoya
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 100 Emancipation Drive Hampton, 23667, VA
Dr. Jay Pavan Md
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 325 Charles H Dimmock Parkway Colonial Heights, 23834, VA
Dr. Dominique Vinh
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1850 Town Center Parkway Reston, 20190, VA
Pete-Gaye V. Nation
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 721 Fairfax Avenue Norfolk, 23507, VA
Dr. Laura W. Lee
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 545 Ray C Hunt Drive Charlottesville, 22903, VA
Dr. Susan A. Miller
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Spine Center, Suite 3100 415 Ray C. Hunt Dr. Charlottesville, 22903, VA

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Douglas P. Murphy?

Dr. Douglas P. Murphy's office is located at 243 Woodrow Wilson Lane in Fishersville, VA 22939.

What conditions does Dr. Douglas P. Murphy treat?

Dr. Douglas P. Murphy provides treatment for Balance Issues, Brain Damage, Bursitis, Car Accident Injuries, Physical Rehabilitation, Traumatic Brain Injury. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Douglas P. Murphy accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Douglas P. Murphy accepts insurance.

Does Dr. Douglas P. Murphy have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Douglas P. Murphy is affiliated with Wilson Workforce & Rehabilitation Center.